Serving the World's Largest Emerging Automobile Market
Home > Statistics > China auto sales down 9.6 percent in June, YTD sales down 12.4 percent

China auto sales down 9.6 percent in June, YTD sales down 12.4 percent

BEIJING –China’s auto sales have now been in reverse mode for exactly a year.

The country sold close to 2.06 million automobiles in June, up 7.5 percent from May, but down 9.6 percent from the same month of the previous year, according to data released by China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) on July 10. 

This marks the 12th consecutive month in which auto sales have fallen since July last year. However, the margin of decline in sales was reduced by 6.8 percentage points, compared with last month. 

June 2019% Change (MOM)% Change (YOY)YTD 2019% Change (cumulative)
Total2,056,0007.50-9.6012,323,000-12.40
Passenger vehicle1,728,00010.70-7.8010,127,000-14.00
   Car863,00010.00-10.504,962,000-12.90
   MPV98,000-9.50-24.40670,000-24.00
   SUV739,00015.100.304,301,000-13.40
   Microvan28,0005.80-36.40194,000-17.50
Commercial vehicle329,000-6.50-17.802,196,000-4.10
   Bus43,00021.40-0.40211,000-6.90
      Large6,600-17.86-5.3033,000-5.71
      Medium6,30046.5130.9027,000-12.90
      Light29,60017.46-4.10151,000-6.21
   Truck286,000-9.61-19.801,986,000-3.80
     Heavy-duty104,000-3.97-7.50656,000-2.38
     Medium10,1002.02-39.0072,000-28.71
     Light131,300-12.47-22.70958,000-1.74
     Micro42,300-12.24-29.80300,000-5.36
Source: CAAM

Passenger vehicle sales in June reached 1.73 million units, up 10.7 percent month-on-month and down 7.8 percent year-on-year. 

Sales of passenger cars in June reached 863,000 units, down 10.5 percent year-on-year.  

SUV sales achieved a minor year-on-year increase of 0.3 percent to 739,000 units in June.  

Sales of MPVs and microvans came to 98,000 and 28,000 units in June, respectively, down 24.4 and 36.4 percent from the same month a year ago.  

Chinese brand passenger vehicle sales reached 664,000 units in June, down 12.2 percent on a yearly basis, taking up 38.4 percent of total passenger vehicle sales in the month.  

In the commercial vehicle segment in June, bus sales reached 43,000 units, down 0.4 percent from the same period of last year, while truck sales reached 286,000 units, down 19.8 percent year-on-year.  

June 2019% Change (MOM)% Change (YOY)YTD 2019% Change (cumulative)
Total152,00045.680.0617,00049.6 
New Energy PV137,00043.687.6563,00058.7
   BEV115,00054.2123.6440,00069.8
   PHEV22,0005.31.5123,00028.5
New Energy CV15,00067.930.654,000-6.6
   BEV14,00063.226.250,000-6.9
   PHEV1,000558.438.23,000-28.1 
Source: CAAM

New energy vehicle sales reached 152,000 units in June, an increase of 80 percent on a yearly basis. Of the total, battery electric vehicle sales were 129,000 units, up 106.7 percent on a yearly basis, while plug-in hybrid electric vehicle sales were 22,000 units, up 2.2 percent from last year.  

In the first half of the year, sales of automobiles were down 12.4 percent to 12.32 million units. Sales of passenger vehicles reached 10.13 million units, down 14 percent, while that of commercial vehicles were 2.2 million units, down 4.1 percent.  

The top 10 automakers by sales in the first six months of the year were SAIC, Dongfeng, FAW, BAIC, GAC, Chang’an, Geely, Great Wall, Brilliance and Chery. Their combined sales in the period reached 11 million units, taking up 89.2 percent of total automobile sales through to June.  

The top 10 commercial vehicle manufacturers by sales in the first half of the year were Dongfeng, BAIC, SAIC, Chang’an, FAW, CNHTC, JAC, Shaanxi Auto, Great Wall and Chengdu Dayun with combined sales of 1.81 million units. 

For sales of Chinese brand automobiles from January to June, the top 10 companies were SAIC, Geely, Chang’an, Dongfeng, BAIC, Great Wall, FAW, Chery, JAC and BYD with combined sales of 5.05 million units.  

Chinese brand passenger vehicle sales reached 4 million units in H1 2019, a drop of 21.7 percent, taking up 39.5 percent of total passenger vehicle sales in the period. The top 10 Chinese brand passenger vehicle manufacturers by sales in the period were SAIC, Geely, Great Wall, Chang’an, Chery, Dongfeng, BYD, BAIC, GAC and Zotye. Their combined sales were 3.62 million units, accounting for 35.78 percent of total passenger vehicle sales in H1 2019. 

Market share of Chinese brand passenger vehicles in the first six months of the year reached 39.5 percent, down 3.9 percentage points from H1 2018. Market shares of German, Japanese, American, Korean and French brand passenger vehicles were 23.2, 21.5, 9.6, 4.7 and 0.7 percent respectively through to June, with German and American brands expanding 2.2 and 3.7 percentage points from the same period of last year. 

New energy vehicle sales totaled 617,000 units during January-June, up 49.6 percent, with battery electric vehicle sales reaching 490,000 units and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle sales 126,000 units, a growth of 56.6 and 26.4 percent respectively. 

Data provided by China Automotive Power Battery Industrial Innovation Alliance showed that China’s total power battery production reached 43.4 GWh during the first six months of 2019, including 27.4 GWh of tertiary batteries and 13.9 GWh of lithium-iron phosphate batteries. A total of 63 power battery suppliers led by CATL, BYD and Lishen supplied batteries to automakers with the top 10 supplying 26.2 GWh of batteries, accounting for 87.5 percent of the total batteries equipped on NEVs during the period. 

Based on the market performance in the first half of the year, CAAM has revised its outlook for the year from zero growth to 5 percent decline.

Leave a Reply